January 17, 2019

Best Qualiity 70-412 Practice Exam, High Pass Rate

Learnguidepdf best quality Microsoft 70-412 Practice Exam for Microsoft 70-412 pdf with the knowledge and skills free Youtube. Taking the Microsoft certification for Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server dumps will require considerable time, sources, cash, effort, and persistence.

70-412 practice exam

Latest 70-412 dumps exam questions and answers (19Q&As)

Question No : 7 – (Topic 1)
You maintain a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package was
developed by using SQL Server 2008 Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS).
The package includes custom scripts that must be upgraded.
You need to upgrade the package to SQL Server 2012.
Which tool should you use?
A. SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server 2008 BIDS
B. SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server Data Tools
C. SQL Server DTExecUI utility (dtexecui.exe)
D. SQL Server dtexec utility (dtexec.exe)
70-463 exam Answer: B

Question No : 8 DRAG DROP – (Topic 1)
You are editing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that contains a task with
a sensitive property.
You need to create a project parameter and configure it so that its value is encrypted when
it is deployed to the SSIS catalog.
Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate
actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
70-463 dumps
Question No : 9 DRAG DROP – (Topic 1)
A new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project is deployed to the SSIS catalog.
To troubleshoot some data issues, you must output the data streaming through several
data flows into text files for further analysis. You have the list of data flow package paths
and identification strings of the various task components that must be analyzed.
You need to create these output files with the least amount of administrative and
development effort.
Which three stored procedures should you execute in sequence? (To answer, move the
appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the
correct order.) 70-463 dumps
70-463 dumps

Question No : 10- (Topic 1)
You are reviewing the design of an existing fact table named factSales, which is loaded
from a SQL Azure database by a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package each
day. The fact table has approximately 1 billion rows and is dimensioned by product, sales
date, and sales time of day.
70-463
The database administrator is concerned about the growth of the database. Users report
poor reporting performance against this database. Reporting requirements have recently
changed and the only remaining report that uses this fact table reports sales by product
name, sale month, and sale year. No other reports will be created against this table.
You need to reduce the report processing time and minimize the growth of the database.
What should you do?
A. Partition the table by product type.
B. Create a view over the fact table to aggregate sales by month.
C. Change the granularity of the fact table to month.
D. Create an indexed view over the fact table to aggregate sales by month.
Answer: C

Question No : 11 – (Topic 1)
You are designing a data warehouse for a software distribution business that stores sales
by software title. It stores sales targets by software category. Software titles are classified
into subcategories and categories. Each software title is included in only a single software
subcategory, and each subcategory is included in only a single category. The data
warehouse will be a data source for an Analysis Services cube.
The data warehouse contains two fact tables:
factSales, used to record daily sales by software title
factTarget, used to record the monthly sales targets by software category
Reports must be developed against the warehouse that reports sales by software title,
category and subcategory, and sales targets.
You need to design the software title dimension. The solution should use as few tables as
possible while supporting all the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Create three software tables, dimSoftware, dimSoftwareCategory, and
dimSoftwareSubcategory and a fourth bridge table that joins software titles to their
appropriate category and subcategory table records with foreign key constraints. Direct the
cube developer to use key granularity attributes.
B. Create three software tables, dimSoftware, dimSoftwareCategory, and
dimSoftwareSubcategory. Connect factSales to all three tables and connect factTarget to
dimSoftwareCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key
granularity attributes.
C. Create one table, dimSoftware, which contains Software Detail, Category, and
Subcategory columns. Connect factSales to dimSoftware with a foreign key constraint.
Direct the cube developer to use a non-key granularity attribute for factTarget.
D. Create two tables, dimSoftware and dimSoftwareCategory. Connect factSales to
dimSoftware and factTarget to dimSoftwareCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct
the cube developer to use key granularity attributes.
70-463 pdf Answer: C

Question No : 12 – (Topic 1)
You are designing a data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure. The data warehouse currently
includes the dimUser and dimDistrict dimension tables and the factSales fact table. The
dimUser table contains records for each user permitted to run reports against the
warehouse; and the dimDistrict table contains information about sales districts.
The system is accessed by users from certain districts, as well as by area supervisors and
users from the corporate headquarters.
You need to design a table structure to ensure that certain users can see sales data for
only certain districts. Some users must be permitted to see sales data from multiple
districts.
What should you do?
A. Add a district column to the dimUser table.
B. Partition the factSales table on the district column.
C. Create a userDistrict table that contains primary key columns from the dimUser and
dimDistrict tables.
D. For each district, create a view of the factSales table that includes a WHERE clause for
the district.
Answer: C

Question No : 13 – (Topic 1)
You are reviewing the design of a customer dimension table in an existing data warehouse
hosted on SQL Azure.The current dimension design does not allow the retention of historical changes to
customer attributes such as Postcode.
You need to redesign the dimension to enable the full historical reporting of changes to
multiple customer attributes including Postcode.
What should you do?
A. Add StartDate and EndDate columns to the customer dimension.
B. Add an IsCurrent column to the customer dimension.
C. Enable Snapshot Isolation on the data warehouse.
D. Add CurrentValue and PreviousValue columns to the customer dimension.
70-463 vce Answer: A

Question No : 14 – (Topic 1)
You are implementing the indexing strategy for a fact table in a data warehouse. The fact
table is named Quotes. The table has no indexes and consists of seven columns:
[ID]
[QuoteDate]
[Open]
[Close]
[High]
[Low]
[Volume]
Each of the following queries must be able to use a columnstore index:
SELECT AVG ([Close]) AS [AverageClose] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate]
BETWEEN ‘20100101’ AND ‘20101231’.
SELECT AVG([High] – [Low]) AS [AverageRange] FROM Quotes WHERE
[QuoteDate] BETWEEN ‘20100101’ AND ‘20101231’.
SELECT SUM([Volume]) AS [SumVolume] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate]
BETWEEN ‘20100101’ AND ‘20101231’.
You need to ensure that the indexing strategy meets the requirements. The strategy must
also minimize the number and size of the indexes.
What should you do?
A. Create one columnstore index that contains [ID], [Close], [High], [Low], [Volume], and
[QuoteDate].
B. Create three coiumnstore indexes:
One containing [QuoteDate] and [Close]
One containing [QuoteDate], [High], and [Low]
One containing [QuoteDate] and [Volume]
C. Create one columnstore index that contains [QuoteDate], [Close], [High], [Low], and
[Volume].
D. Create two columnstore indexes:
One containing [ID], [QuoteDate], [Volume], and [Close]
One containing [ID], [QuoteDate], [High], and [Low]
Answer: C

Question No : 15 – (Topic 1)
You are designing an enterprise star schema that will consolidate data from three
independent data marts. One of the data marts is hosted on SQL Azure.
Most of the dimensions have the same structure and content. However, the geography
dimension is slightly different in each data mart.
You need to design a consolidated dimensional structure that will be easy to maintain while
ensuring that all dimensional data from the three original solutions is represented.
What should you do?
A. Create a junk dimension for the geography dimension.
B. Implement change data capture.
C. Create a conformed dimension for the geography dimension.
D. Create three geography dimensions.
70-463 dumps Answer: C

Question No : 16 – (Topic 1)
✑ ✑ ✑ ✑
To facilitate the troubleshooting of SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages, a
logging methodology is put in place.
The methodology has the following requirements:
The deployment process must be simplified.
All the logs must be centralized in SQL Server.
Log data must be available via reports or T-SQL.
Log archival must be automated.
You need to configure a logging methodology that meets the requirements while minimizing
the amount of deployment and development effort.
What should you do?
A. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.
B. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and
running the dtexecui.exe utility.
C. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.
D. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.
E. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.
F. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the
configuration in SQL Server.
G. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command.
H. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command.
I. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
J. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.
K. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.
Answer: J
Explanation:

Question No : 17 – (Topic 1)
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that copies a large
amount of rows from a SQL Azure database. The project uses the Package Deployment
Model. This project is deployed to SQL Server on a test server.
You need to ensure that the project is deployed to the SSIS catalog on the production
server.
What should you do?
A. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
B. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.
C. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.
D. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.
E. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and
running the dtexecui.exe utility.
F. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command.
G. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command.
H. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.
I. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.
J. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.
K. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the
configuration in SQL Server.
70-463 exam Answer: I
Explanation: References:

Question No : 18 – (Topic 1)
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
To process complex scientific data originating from a SQL Azure database, a custom task
component is added to the project.
You need to ensure that the custom component is deployed on a test environment
correctly.
What should you do?
A. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.
B. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.
C. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.
D. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
E. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.
F. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and
running the dtexecui.exe utility.
G. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command.
H. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the
configuration in SQL Server.
I. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.
J. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command.
K. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.
Answer: B
Reference:

Question No : 19 DRAG DROP – (Topic 1)
A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project has been deployed to the SSIS catalog.
The project includes a project Connection Manager to connect to the data warehouse.
The SSIS catalog includes two Environments:
Development
QA
Each Environment defines a single Environment Variable named ConnectionString of type
string. The value of each variable consists of the connection string to the development or
QA data warehouses.
You need to be able to execute deployed packages by using either of the defined
Environments. 70-463 pdf
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate
actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
70-463 dumps

Question No : 20 – (Topic 1)
You develop and deploy a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package is stored in the file system.
You need to execute the package without importing it to the SSIS server.
What should you use to execute the package? (Each correct answer presents a complete
solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. catalog.start_package
B. dtexec
C. SQL Server Management Studio
D. SQL Server Agent
Answer: B,D

Question No : 21 DRAG DROP – (Topic 1)
You use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) for extract, transformation, load (ETL)
processing.
Issues concerning addresses are discovered in the data warehouse that you manage.
Validation must separate the addresses into three categories:
Valid addresses
Autocorrected addresses
Invalid addresses
You need to enhance the SSIS packages to perform address validation by using an
external service.
Which transformation should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate transformation
from the list of options to the correct location or locations in the answer area.)
70-463 dumps
70-463 vce Answer:
70-463 dumps

Question No : 22 – (Topic 1)
You are developing a data flow transformation to merge two data sources. One source
contains product data and the other source contains data about the country in which the
product was manufactured. Both data sources contain a two-character CountryCode
column and both use SQL Server. Both data sources contain an ORDER BY clause to sort
the data by the CountryCode column in ascending order.
You use a Merge Join transformation to join the data.
70-463 dumps
You need to ensure that the Merge Join transformation works correctly without additional
transformations. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that
apply.)
A. Change the ORDER BY clause on the product source to order by ProductName.
B. Change the Merge Join transformation to a Merge transformation.
C. Set the appropriate SortKeyPosition properties on the data sources.
D. Set the IsSorted property on both data sources.
Answer: C,D

That’s notably true in the case in the event you’re going for the certification by Learnguidepdf 70-412 dumps training. Some people are lucky enough to know which Microsoft Certification they’ll do. Nonetheless, it is not the case with all people. They want, to start with, enquiring which 70-412 exam certification is acceptable for your future career.